Project/Area Number |
17K17869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 体育 / 生き方としての哲学 / 幸福 / 体育学概論 / 人文科学象限 / 社会科学象限 / 医科学象限 / 体育学 / 体育学者 / 福祉を創る者 / 生き方 / 体育の再定義 / 精神の修練 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Below is the summary of the final thesis of this project, which contains the nucleus of the research:
This review attempts to clarify the essence and perspective of “Taiiku” based on the results of the general analyses of general reviews of the Japan Journal of Physical Education, Health and Sport Sciences. The review comprises of the following five parts: (1) an introduction, (2) a discourse on methodology, (3) general reviews of the journal from the humanities perspective, (4) analysis from the social sciences standpoint, and (5) examination from the medical-natural sciences point of view, followed by concluding remarks. In conclusion, Taiiku designates bodily activities that try to realize well-being in individuals particularly from bodily and social viewpoint. A more enlightened discussion can now ensue on the essence and expansion of Taiiku and “well-being.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで「体育とは何か」との問題提起が行われる場合、その提起者のほほすべてにおいて、体育を「Physical Education(PE)」と認識のうえで議論が行われてきた。しかし、現行の「体育学」ではこのPEと直接の関係を持たない研究発表が多く行われるなど、「体育学」における「体育」はPEとは別途に検討される必要が往時から指摘されてきた。本研究ではこの指摘を受け、「体育の再定義」についてはPEではない「体育学における『体育』の概念」を再定義することとし、研究を完遂した。体育学における体育とは「人間の幸福における物質的ならびに社会的基盤づくりに貢献する身体運動の総称」と再定義されたのである。