Impact of the Particle Irradiation on the Electrophysiological Changes of the Heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takami Mitsuru  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (50793717)
Research Collaborator Fukuzawa Koji
Okimoto Tomoaki
Suga Masanari
Hara Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粒子線照射 / 心臓 / 電気生理学的変化 / 粒子線 / 電気生理変化 / 心筋 / 組織学的変化 / 治療プランニング / 粒子線治療 / 心臓電気生理 / 不整脈 / 放射線 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the particle beam irradiation for the rabbit's heart at Hyogo Iron Beam Medical Center. Regular follow-up examinations (ECG and echocardiography) were performed after the irradiation. At 3-6 months after the irradiation, we opened the chest under the general anesthesia and performed the electrophysiological study. After euthanization, we analyzed the histological changes. We could observed the skin color changes and the decrease of the voltage in the ECG during the follow-up.
Electrophysiological study showed the prolongation of the conduction time, decreasing the conduction velocity and voltage in the epicardium. These results suggested that the particle beam could be applied to the treatment of the cardiac arrhythmia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により心臓への粒子線照射により電気生理学的変化がもたらされる事が明らかとなった。心臓の不整脈疾患に対してはカテーテルを体内に挿入し不整脈起源となる心筋組織に高周波通電を行うカテーテルアブレーション治療が広く行われているが、重篤な合併症や効果不十分な症例も存在する。粒子線は体内の目標部位に高い精度でエネルギーを集中させる事が可能である。今後、心臓への標的部位への精度を更に高める事や照射の副作用については更なる検討が必要であるが、心臓不整脈治療への応用が期待される結果となった。