Developing and verify the effects of health education support program for parents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Furutani Maki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10725998)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠 / 生活リズム / 幼児期 / 学童期 / 保護者 / 健康教育 / 健康 / 親子 / 幼児 / 小学生 / 健康教育支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote healthy mental and physical development, it is necessary to establish the basic rhythm of life at an early developmental stage. In this study, we designed a simple health education support program to help parents of children from infancy to school age establish a life rhythm and maintain and promote their physical and mental health, and verified its effectiveness. In both infancy and school years, late sleeping in the morning on holidays was strongly associated with parents' awareness and waking up time, suggesting the need for interventions that pay particular attention to waking up.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期から児童期の保護者が、家庭で行う健康教育を支援する本プログラムは、子どもの生活リズムの形成に加え、家族で参加することによって、家族全体の生活リズムやメンタルヘルス改善に有用である。また、養護教諭と共同して健康教育を行うことで、保護者への働きかけが必要な場合の早期発見能力の向上や保護者の相談先の確保にも資するものである。