Project/Area Number |
17K17874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Area studies
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Uchiyama Naoko 東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (90738577)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | メキシコ / ラテンアメリカ / 経済 / 自動車産業 / 日系企業 / USMCA / NAFTA / 貧困 / 所得格差 / 経済政策 / 経済発展 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims at finding the determinants of the so-called "Mexican paradox", which refers to the low economic growth despite of the active economic liberalization and globalization policies, by focusing on the Japanese automobile industry in Mexico as a case study. The outcomes over the project period consist of 5 academic books and articles (including 2 English articles) and 9 academic presentations and seminars (including 2 international conferences). The two academic articles published in Latin America Report of IDE-JETRO are made available to the public online. I was also invited to give some business seminars, for example at Keidanren (Japan Federation of Economic Organization), which enabled me to share the insights of my study on the recent Mexican economy with the society in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、21世紀のグローバル化経済が進展する中で、北米自由貿易協定(NAFTA)に代表される積極的な貿易・投資政策およびアメリカに隣接するという地理的優位性において世界各国から注目されるメキシコ経済を、日本ではほとんど知られていない「メキシコ経済成長のパラドックス」の視点から分析を試みたことにある。また、メキシコが世界第6位(2019年)の自動車生産大国であり、特に2010年以降は日系自動車産業の進出ブームが起きたことに鑑み、日系自動車産業をケーススタディとしてその現状と課題について最新の知見を広く一般社会に還元することを目指したことは大きな社会的意義があったと考える。