Project/Area Number |
17K17875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コロイド / 伝熱 / 固液境界 / 電気運動学 / 粒子流動 / マイクロ・ナノスケール / 近接場光 / レーザー計測 / 泳動 / エバネッセント波 / 固液界面の伝熱 / 熱輸送コロイド / レーザードップラー法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Colloids are explored for thermal transporting media such as nanofluids and phase-change emulsion. An investigation was conducted towards clarifying electrokinetic effects of dispersed colloidal particles on the characteristics of heat transfer between liquid and solid. Velocities of colloidal particles are measured based on laser Doppler principle using an interference of evanescent waves. With the short penetration depth of evanescent waves, a high spatial resolution beyond the diffraction limit is obtained perpendicular to a solid surface. A prototype system was built and the measurement performance was evaluated. The principle was confirmed and the system was applied to a series of measurements of particle motions of colloids. The particle velocities were proportional to the induced strengths of the electric field, which was consistent to the theoretical prediction. Furthermore, influences of particle density and diameter were investigated on the resulting particle velocities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
固液境界近傍のコロイド粒子挙動の計測は,従来マイクロ粒子画像流速計(MicroPIV)など顕微鏡観察に基づく手法に限られてきた.MicroPIVは蛍光トレーサー粒子を必要とし,粒子画像解像による空間分解能の制約と画像計測による不確かさの影響を受ける.他方,本研究で構築した計測手法は蛍光粒子を必要とせず試験コロイド中の分散粒子を散乱粒子としてそのまま利用でき,レーザードップラー法に基づく周波数計測であるため解像の必要がなく,画像計測に対して計測の不確かさを低減可能と考えられる.今後の計測に向け,計測原理の成立を実験的に実証し,速度計測の不確かさを定量的に評価した点で学術的意義が高いと考えられる.