Evaluation method of the charge number of laser-accelerated ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masato Kanasaki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 助教 (90767336)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCR-39 / レーザー駆動イオン加速 / 高強度レーザー / イオン価数 / 固体飛跡検出器 / エッチピット / トムソンパラボラ / イオン計測 / 価数 / 量子ビーム / 放射線計測 / レーザープラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the charge distributions of laser-accelerated ions, the evaluation method of the charge number of ion has been examined using CR-39 track detectors. Multiply charged oxygen ions from tandem accelerator irradiated to the CR-39 samples through the Thomson parabola system. The charge number dependance of the etch pit size has not been observed by the normal analysis under the optical microscope. Though the size of etch pits with nano-meter size by very short etching duration slightly depended on the ion charge, such small etch pits can not be applied for the measurements of laser-accelerated ions. Through the whole study, measurement systems with the electric field such as Thomson parabola is important to understand the charge distribution of laser-accelerated ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー駆動イオン加速は、がん治療や様々な物理実験に用いられる加速器の小型化が期待されている。高エネルギーかつ高品質なイオン加速のためには、イオンの加速メカニズムを明らかにすることが重要であり、その中でもイオンの価数分布は、加速されるイオンのエネルギーに大きく影響する。すなわち本研究で得られたCR-39のみでは価数分布を明らかにすることが難しいという結果は、電場および磁場によるイオンの分光が重要であり、現状の計測体系の高度化を必要としていることが明らかとなった。