Empirical analysis on the value chain integration on productivity and distribution in Latin American countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yoshimichi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 助教 (50709772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ / チリ / 地域貿易協定 / グローバル・バリューチェーン(GVC) / 賃金格差 / 生産性 / 外国直接投資(FDI) / 事業所レベルデータ / 家計調査データ / 所得格差 / 企業・事業所レベルデータ / グローバル・リージョナルバリューチェーン / 格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found that although global value chain integration increased per-capita income, it simultaneously increased income inequality in 14 Latin American countries. In the case of Chile in the 2000s, this study found that although reductions in effective tariffs resulting from the proliferation of regional trade agreements increased industry wage premiums through productivity improvements due to intensified import competitions, the effect was significantly larger for skilled workers employed in large-sized firms, thereby increasing wage inequality between skilled and unskilled workers. It also found that the expansion and diversification of higher education contributed to decreasing wage inequality in this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チリにおいて2000年以降を対象に家計調査データおよび事業所レベルデータ両方の詳細な情報を用いて新たなデータセットを作成し、地域貿易協定の結果発効される実行関税率を貿易自由化の指標として用い、さらに結果の頑健性も十分に検証した点で、本研究は特にオリジナリティの高いものとなっている。またグローバル・バリューチェーンのような新たな側面を考慮しても、グローバル化は平均的に利益をもたらすが、特に高所得者に偏って利益をもたらすという結果は、近年ラテンアメリカで頻発する社会騒乱の背景を明らかにするものである。さらに、技術水準の向上と高等教育の拡大が所得格差を緩和し得るという政策的含意の高い結果も示した。