Development and applications of yeast-based biosensor for high efficient production of valuable products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasuyuki  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命助教 (40733184)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 出芽酵母 / シグナル伝達 / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / メラトニン / レポーター遺伝子 / 発酵 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 酵母 / バイオテクノロジー / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the biosensor for the rapid identification of high-producing microbes from large genetic libraries. We tried to evaluate the response of the biosensor for the productivity of the constructed strains. In this study, we created the melatonin-producing yeast strain in which the melatonin biosynthetic pathway was artificially reconstructed, and the constructed metabolite sensor was applied to evaluate the productivity of melatonin. As a result, this system displayed fluorescence in response to the produced melatonin and the intensities were varied depending on the productivity. Combining metabolic engineering with evolutionary engineering, the melatonin sensor constructed will be possible to apply for the rapid breeding of melatonin high-producing yeast strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、目的物質であるメラトニンのバイオセンサを構築し、メラトニン生合成代謝経路を導入することで、メラトニンの生産量に応じて酵母細胞がセンシングを行うシステムの開発に成功した。本研究で構築したメラトニンセンサを用いることで、メラトニン高生産能力を示す菌株育種への応用が期待される。本研究で用いたメタボライトセンサ構築技術は、メラトニン以外の有用化合物のセンサ構築にも応用できるものであり、様々な高付加価値物質の高生産株の育種技術開発のためのフレームワークを提供する。