Development of extended Target-AID for deaminase-mediated prokaryotic genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
System genome science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018-2019)
Kobe University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Banno Satomi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (00513160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords合成生物学 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR / 大腸菌 / 遺伝子工学 / 微生物 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I advanced the direct and efficient targeted base-editing tool of genomic DNA in Escherichia coli. Mediated by its deaminase reaction, cell lethality which had been associated with conventional nuclease-mediated genome editing has been avoided. The tool is simple and efficient enough to perform simultaneous editing of 6 different target genes involved in a metabolic pathway, or 4 types of transposase genes comprising 41 loci in total. As this system is not lethal for E. coli cells and thus may be applicable to wide range of bacterial strains, then I believe this study is of great interest for broad community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原核生物において従来のCRISPR/Cas9技術による2本鎖切断は致死であることが多く、これまで適用することは困難であった。本研究で創出された原核生物のゲノム編集技術は、ゲノムDNAを切断せずに、自然突然変異と同様のプロセスで、複数の標的遺伝子に同時に変異を導入できるという、非常に優れた手法である。そのため、この技術を今後さらに改良することで、様々な原核生物における遺伝子操作性を飛躍的に高めることが可能となり、非常に強力で有用なツールとなると予想される。