Search for g-mode oscillations in the Sun using the detection timing information of solar neutrinos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Astronomy
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yuuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 特命助教 (70781889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽ニュートリノ / 星震学 / 太陽g-mode振動 / ニュートリノ天文学 / 日震学 / g-mode振動 / 太陽標準模型 / 宇宙線 / ニュートリノ / 太陽 / 星辰学 / Super-Kamiokande / 惑星起源・進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to search for the periodic variation of solar neutrino flux originated the solar g-mode oscillation, solar neutrino data taken by the Super-Kamiokande detector was analyzed. At first, periodic signals whose phase is typically a few month are searched by using Lomb-Scargle method. However, no periodic signal was found in the solar neutrino data. To search for periodic signals of g-mode oscillations (typically 20-30 minutes), periodicities of background events in the solar neutrino data are investigated. One of background events is radioactive isotope produced by the decay of Radon dissolving into pure water. The other is spallation products cased by the cosmic ray muons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽内部で生じているとされている太陽g-mode振動は存在が予言されているものの、未だに観測例の報告がない。これは、太陽内部の情報は、光学的に観測することができないことに由来する。したがって、本研究では、Super-Kamiokande実験で取得された太陽ニュートリノ観測データから、周期的な信号を探索することで、透過性の高いニュートリノを用いて太陽内部の運動(g-mode振動)のを探索することを試みた。いろいろな周期の信号を探索するために、バックグラウンド事象の周期性の評価が必要であることがわかった。今後、太陽内部の運動や宇宙線と太陽活動との相関関係を明らかにする研究に道を開くと期待される。