An Empirical Study on Motivational Climates for Motivating Learning in Junior High School Physical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Sports science
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Nakasuga Takumi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10712218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熟達雰囲気 / 成績雰囲気 / 協同雰囲気 / 体育授業 / 学習意欲 / 発達段階 / 体育心理学 / 動機づけ雰囲気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between the motivational climates in physical education classes and students' motivation to learn during three years of junior high school. In a three-year longitudinal study, junior high school students were surveyed nine times with an interval of four months. The main results showed that a mastery climate and cooperative climate increased the students' motivation to learn, while a performance climate decreased their motivation to learn and increased their anxiety. In the intervention study, the effects of a mastery climate in physical education classes on students' motivation to learn were examined, and a mastery climate improved students' motivation to learn. The results of this study showed that the students' motivation to learn in physical education classes was enhanced by the mastery climate and cooperation climate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの動機づけ雰囲気や学習意欲に関する研究では確かめられてこなかった発達段階という観点から学習意欲の変化や体育授業に求められる雰囲気づくりが明らかとなった.特に中学生段階において,多くの研究で示されてきた意欲的側面の低下を防ぎ,なおかつ向上させる要因に熟達・協同雰囲気が貢献できることを確認した点に学術的な意義がある.また学習意欲向上に必要な熟達雰囲気や協同雰囲気づくりでは,教師の生徒への期待や感情を高めるような発言を充実させることが大切であることを実践研究を通して明らかにできた.これらの成果を通して,体育学習の指導法や雰囲気づくりに有用な知見を提示できたことの社会的意義は大きいと考える.