The investigation of mechanism of hie-sho focusing cold receptors and estrogen in young women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yuki  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (50634002)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 月経周期 / 冷受容分子 / TRPA1 / TRPM8 / メントール / シナモン / 女性ホルモン / 寒冷感覚 / 皮膚温 / 鼓膜温 / 冷え症 / 尾隠し行動 / 女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the mechanism of “hie” in the young women using female rats and subjects. (1) The effect of estrogen on thermoregulatory responses via TRPA1 in ovariectomized rats was investigated. (2, 3) The effect of menstrual cycle on thermoregulatory responses via TRPM8 in young women was investigated. (1) The application of cinnamaldehyde, TRPA1 agonist, decreased tail skin temperature in the ovariectomized rats with and without estrogen. (2, 3) The menstrual cycle affected the skin blood flow of the big toe during a local cooling to the foot. In the early follicular phase, the skin temperature of some toes decreased and the cold unpleasantness was appeared in young women during the application of menthol, TRPM8 agonist. The results indicated that the modulation of estrogen to sensitivity of TRPM8 might be involved in the mechanism of “hie” in the young women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は若年女性の冷えを感じる基礎的なメカニズムに、月経周期と冷受容分子TRPM8が関与することを初めて明らかにした。本研究成果は、将来的に更年期の体温調節異常や若年女性の冷えの治療薬の開発に役立つことが予測される。