mRNA localization in the mouse olfactory sensory systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Nanaho  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 講師 (00415283)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転写後制御 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 嗅神経細胞 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
mRNA localization is a widely employed mechanism that controls protein expression in a spatial and temporal manner. In this study, we revealed that Hnrnpab, an RNA binding protein related to mRNA localization, plays a key role in the mouse olfacotry sensory neurons. Hnrnpab is highly expressed in the immature olfactory sensory neurons (OSNs), and RNA immunoprecipitation study showed that Hnrnpab targets to a group of mRNAs which are involved in axon targeting. Analsis of Hnrnpab knockout mice revealed that Hnrnpab KO mice have thinner olfactory neuroepithelium with a higher number of apoptotic bodies in the mature neuronal layers. These results suggest that mRNA regulation by Hnrnpab is essential for the formation and/or functions of OSNs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞におけるmRNAの局在制御は、軸索伸長やシナプス形成を担い、神経変性疾患にも関与するため、その機構の解明が望まれている。本研究では、RNA結合タンパク質 HnrnpabによるmRNAの制御が嗅神経細胞の形成もしくは維持に必要不可欠であることを明らかにした。本研究から得られた、Hnrnpabが結合するmRNA群の情報や、Hnrnpab欠損マウスの表現型解析結果は、mRNAの制御不全に起因する神経変性疾患の原因の解明にも貢献すると考えられる。