Therapeutic strategies targeting mTOR and FAK for squamous cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kosuke  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60529402)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFAK / mTOR / 肺扁平上皮癌 / mTORC1 / 肺癌 / シグナル伝達 / 分子標的治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are no molecular targeted therapies available for squamous cell lung cancer, which accounts for 30% of lung cancer. Previous studies have demonstrated that mTORC1 inhibitors interact with FAK(PTK2) by comprehensive synthetic cell-killing screens using a head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cell line without driver mutations and a retroviral shRNA library. In this study, we evaluated the combined effect of mTORC1 inhibitor everolimus and FAK inhibitor VS-6063 in vitro and in a xenograft model using nude mice. As a result, a strong synergistic effect of these drugs was shown in vitro, but no clear combination effect was observed in the xenograft model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
扁平上皮癌の増殖シグナルは非常に複雑であり、分子標的治療薬による増殖シグナルの抑制のみではその進行を制御することは困難である。そのため、殺細胞性抗癌剤、近年は免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による治療が中心となっている。本研究は分子標的治療薬の併用により、肺扁平上皮癌に対して細胞死を誘導して有効な治療を探索することが目的である。本研究では先行研究のスクリーニングで同定された治療候補の一つについて検討し、動物実験ではこの有効性を証明することができなかったが、新たな候補遺伝子が同定された。本研究成果は肺扁平上皮癌に対する分子標的治療の研究の進展に貢献すると考える。