Fast GPU-based Depth Estimation Algorithm for Light Field Cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MISHIBA Kazu  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40609038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsライトフィールド / 奥行き推定 / 視差推定 / 高速化 / GPU / ライトフィールドカメラ / ノイズ除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a fast and accurate depth estimation method using light field images. Since depth estimation consists of an initial estimation and a process to correct the estimation, it was required to speed up these two processes. The results of this study are the establishment of a fast initial estimation method and a fast estimation error correction method. By combining these two methods, the research goal of fast and accurate depth estimation using light-field images was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において確立した高速な初期推定方法および高速な推定誤り修正方法は、ライトフィールド画像に対する奥行き推定のみならず、さまざまな画像処理に応用可能なものである。このことは、本研究が多くの研究に影響を与えることを期待できることを意味する。
また、これまで実現できていなかった高速奥行き推定が達成されたことで、ライトフィールド画像を用いた奥行き推定がより実用的になった。画像から奥行きを推定することは、自動運転やセキュリティ、ロボットの自律操作などへの応用が考えられており、本研究の成果がそれらの実現に寄与することを期待する。