Can the fatal lung injury be improved by administering neutrophil elastase inhibitor ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Yukihisa  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (40457099)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線防護 / 肺癌 / 放射線肺障害 / 放射線障害 / 放射線肺臓炎 / 好中球エラスターゼ阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both lungs of the mice were irradiated once with 12 Gy, and 6 hours later, a neutrophil elastase inhibitor (NEI) was intraperitoneally administered, and the effect was examined. There was no significant difference in body weight (g) and lung weight (g / g) per body weight 1 day after irradiation among the three groups: control group, irradiation group, and NEI administration group after irradiation.
Next, immunostaining with the neutrophil antibody Ly6G was performed, and positive cells were quantified by image J. As a result, there was no significant differencet among the three groups.
In addition, the mRNA expression of peripheral neutrophil marker protein Ly6G, macrophage marker protein F4/80, cytokine IL-1β, and IL-6 was compared by real-time PCR. However, no significant difference was observed among the three groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の結果では有意差は認められなかったが、今後の課題として照射線量を多くしたり、あるいは1日後の評価でなく数日後の評価で行うことなどが挙げられる。
放射線肺障害の病態は依然として解明されておらず、これからもこれらの課題を生かしながら、研究方法や材料を工夫しながら、引き続き研究に取り組んでいく。