The development of next generation teaching materials for clinical embryologist
Project/Area Number |
17K17897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Takayama Osamu 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 客員研究員 (80650879)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生殖補助医療 / 胚培養士養成 / 技術教育教材 / 胚培養士養成教育 / 教材開発 / カリキュラム開発 / 胚培養士 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study addressed the training of clinical embryologists, moving from the traditional On The Job Training (OJT) approach to the invention of useful materials for training, such as pseudo-eggs, that avoid using real gametes as much as possible. We also developed a simulator for intracytoplasmic sperm injection, a highly advanced technique that requires significant time to master. Eventually, training with actual specimens, such as discarded human eggs, becomes necessary. However, we believe that the training necessary up to that point can significantly improve proficiency using the alternative methods proposed in this study. Most importantly, we were able to develop a method for acquiring skills without ethical barriers, something that was previously impossible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生殖補助医療施設では入職者に対してそれぞれの施設が独自に養成教育を行っており、その多くが適切な研修期間がないまま、最初から一部の業務に携わるOn the Job Training (OJT)のみによって実施されている。これらのOJTによる養成教育は、技術力が未熟なままヒト生殖細胞を取り扱う可能性があり、倫理的に問題があるだけでなく、患者の治療への安心を損ないかねない。本研究ではこれらの問題を解決するための技術習得方法を提示した。