Identification of mechanisms of health inequalities from life-course perspective and global comparison: strategies to tackle health inequalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Etsuji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10627764)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康格差 / 社会疫学 / 因果推論 / 疫学理論 / マルチレベル分析 / ライフコース / シミュレーション / メカニズム / 社会医学 / 国際間比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a theory of variable selection when controlling for confounding bias, clarifying the significant concept of “covariate balance” for appropriate analyses. I illustrated that covariate balance is a sufficient, but not a necessary, condition for no confounding irrespective of the target population (i.e., population of research interest). Further, I assessed mechanisms and uncertainties in randomized controlled trials from a perspective of causal models, and showed how to describe propensity score (i.e., conditional probability that measures the propensity of individuals to receive exposure given the information available in the covariates) methods in the latest framework of causal diagrams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、近年注目されている因果モデル理論を活用したものであり、健康格差研究における適切な分析方法の基盤となる。特に、反事実モデルと十分原因モデルという重要な2種類の因果モデルの対応を発展させ、共変量バランスの概念を明らかにした。健康格差研究の多くは観察研究であるため、そのメカニズム解明に向けた交絡バイアス調整において、これらの理論的知見を活用して変数を選択した研究を実践することが重要となる。