Screening of essential oils with anti-inflammatory effect and elucidation of mechanism from the difference of action route of aromatherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IIO(UENO) Tomoe  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (80613158)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精油 / TARC / アロマテラピー / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to establish a screening system to quantitatively evaluate the anti-inflammatory effect of essential oils and to clarify the difference in aromatherapy efficacy depending on the action route. We added 47 types of essential oils to skin and bronchial cells, and identified several types of essential oils that are effective for cytokine-stimulated inflammation. This study has revealed that even the same essential oil has different effects depending on the action route.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アロマテラピーで用いられる複数の精油の中から作用経路ごとにより、効果的な抗炎症作用をもつ精油を科学的に明らかにすることができた。これにより抗炎症作用をもつ精油が、より有効かつ副作用のない方法で利用できる科学的根拠となる。今後さらに細胞内での作用機序や今回開発したスクリーニング方法で有効成分を明らかにすることで、アロマテラピーを用いた新しい炎症治療法への発展につながる。