Project/Area Number |
17K17904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatada Shin 岡山大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (70721132)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 障がい学生支援 / 大学生の成長支援 / サービス・ラーニング / 青年期の人格発達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a growth support education program for students who volunteer to support for students with disabilities, using a service-learning framework, and to evaluate its effects. Firstly, as "Learning”, Participants in the program attended "Introduction to Support for Students with Disabilities" in the second semester, "Online Accessibility Lecture (Introduction)" and "Online Accessibility Lecture (Basic)" in the third semester, and then as "Service" and "Reflection", attended "Accessibility Practice" in the third and fourth semesters. The scale of generic skills among university students and Miville-Guzman Universality-Diversity Scale were used as indicators to measure student growth. The results of the effectiveness evaluation suggested that this educational program promoted some of the generic skills and diversity acceptance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで障がい学生支援の分野では,主に障がい学生側の学生生活の質の向上を目指す研究が行われてきた一方,支援学生側の成長支援研究はほぼ行われていない。本研究で実践された教育プログラムは,学生の成長に対して一定の効果を持つことが示されており,今後高等教育機関において障がい学生支援に関わる支援学生の養成に取り組む際には有益な資料になり得る点で,一定の社会的意義が認められる。