Design of highly active catalytic reaction space utilizing crystalline surface of layered silicate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoji Nao  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40758166)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords層状ケイ酸塩 / ゼオライト / 触媒 / 光触媒 / 層状化合物 / シクロヘキサン / 部分酸化 / バイオマス / 無機工業化学 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the crystalline surface structure and stacking order of layered silicate material, highly active and selective catalytic reaction space was designed on the novel layered silicates Hiroshima University Silicates (HUSs). Metal complex with uniform coordination state and high surface density was successfully immobilized via surface silanol group on the layered silicate. Incorporation of various compounds into the layered silicate material could control the stacking state of silicate layer and improve the mass-diffusion in the interlayer space. The obtained layered silicate based catalysts exhibited excellent catalytic performance for olefin epoxidation and photocatalytic partial oxidation of cyclohexane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
層状ケイ酸塩を用いた既存の設計手法は、導入されるユニットの機能、性質が根底に置かれ、層状ケイ酸塩の結晶性表面を利用する必然性がほとんど提示されてこなかった。本研究では、層状ケイ酸塩の結晶性表面に、その規則が反映された、金属酸化物活性種を設計し、高活性・高選択的な触媒反応場を構築する。母体の結晶構造によって定義可能な配位環境、空間分布を有する活性種のテーラーメイドが可能であるため、極めて精密な固体触媒の設計が可能となる。さらに、本材料の積層構造制御によって、層状ケイ酸塩を高活性触媒として利用していく上での大きな障害である層空間・層表面への物質の拡散の問題も解決できる。