Effects of meal timing on biological rhythms and clock gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Hitomi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (80455930)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords朝食摂取 / 時間栄養学 / 生体リズム / 日内リズム / 朝食摂取習慣 / 体温 / 唾液 / 栄養指導 / 食習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even when the daily energy intake was equal, the consumption of lunch and dinner instead of breakfast had a negative effect on body weight, glucose levels, and core body temperature rhythms, even in young healthy men. Glucose levels are normally maintained within a certain range, because of homeostasis, and it was revealed that glucose levels are more influenced by diet when physical activity is restricted and sedentary lifestyles. It was also suggested that breakfast may be a good way to prevent sudden rises and falls in glucose levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、早寝早起き朝ごはんという生体リズムに着目した食育が推進されているが、朝食欠食率の改善には至っていないのが現状である。一過性の食事介入実験の結果は、若年健常者だけでなく、(未発表データではあるが)高齢者でも同様の結果が得られていることから、朝食を食べることの意義について生理学的視点から明らかにした点に、社会的意義があると思われる。今後は、対象者が有する食習慣や体格の視点も加えて、食事摂取タイミングが生体に及ぼす影響について詳しく検討していく予定である。