Development of a large-scale ACL injury risk assessment system using carbon nanotube sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kazuhiko  広島大学, 病院診療支援部, 部門長 (10423352)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膝前十字靭帯損傷 / カーボンナノチューブ / 膝関節外反 / ナノチューブ / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an ACL injury risk assessment system, a system with high measurement accuracy and less restriction of movement is needed. We created a knee joint angle measurement device using a stretch sensor and verified its accuracy. From the obtained values, we estimated the knee joint flexion and valgus angles.We compared the predicted values calculated by linear regression analysis and the correct values calculated by image analysis in terms of correlation coefficient and mean absolute error (MAE) for the knee joint flexion and valgus angles.As a result, no correlation between the predicted values and the correct values was found for the knee joint valgus angle. This may be due to the fact that the change in the stretch sensor value during knee joint valgus motion was minute, and it was confirmed that it is difficult to detect knee joint valgus motion with the stretch sensor alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、CNTセンサー単独での精度の高いACL損傷リスク評価システムの構築は困難であった。CNTセンサーのみでの膝関節外反運動の検出は困難と考え、今後は加速度センサ、曲げセンサなど他のセンサとの組み合わせにて推定値の精度を向上させる取り組みを継続していけば、より精度の高いACL損傷リスク評価システムの構築が可能となると思われる。このシステムが構築できれば、スポーツ現場においてウェアラブルなACL損傷リスク評価が可能となり、ACL損傷リスクのある選手のスクリーニングができる、またACL再建術後のリハビリテーションも安全に行う事が可能となり、早期復帰へ貢献できる可能性がある。