Project/Area Number |
17K17915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Akitaka 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50508348)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ものづくり / 中学校技術科 / 材料と加工の技術 / 技能 / 前頭前野の脳活動 / 理解度 / 習熟度 / 材料と加工 / 製図 / 自律神経活動 / 脳活動 / 技術 / 視線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the brain activity in the prefrontal cortex as a method for teaching skills and evaluating teaching materials in the " Technology of materials and their processing " of junior high school technology education. We examined the drilling process using cuttings and the learning of drafting, and verified the effectiveness. As a result, it was possible to objectively evaluate the degree of understanding and proficiency of skills by the brain activity in the prefrontal cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
知識・理解や技能の効果的・効率的な指導法や教材を開発するためには、指導内容を生徒が理解できているか、技能が身についているか否かについて、客観的に評価すると共に、理解・習熟度に応じた指導法の体系化が必要と考える。本研究では、前頭前野の脳活動による客観的かつ詳細な評価を通して、成果物(図面、製作物など)やアンケート(主観評価)では知ることのできない詳細な情報を得ることの可能性を示すことができた。今後、生徒の個に応じた指導方法や教材の開発などへの活用が期待できる。