The regulation of the ubiquitin-editing protein A20 in thymic selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Cell biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Guo Yun  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (50609766)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsA20 / thymic selection / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thymic selection decides the T cell fate; therefore it decides our body to be healthy or sick. However, the mechanism that underlies the regulation of thymic selection is still poorly understood. A20, also known as TNFAIP3, is a ubiquitin - modifying enzyme and related with multiple autoimmune and inflammatory diseases. In this study, we used A20 T-cell specific deficient mice to examine the role of A20 in thymic selection.
As a result, 1) We found that A20 plays an important role in thymic selection to decide the T cell fate, like increased Treg cells, reduced iNKT and nIEL subsets in A20 deficient mice. 2) The increase of Treg cells in A20 deficient mice was related with the changed TCR signal. 3)We examined the role of A20 deficient T cells in body, and found that loss of A20 in T cell will impair antitumor immunity and reduce the severity of the EAE induction in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Knowledge gained from this study will significantly improve our understanding of T cell biology, and will provide important information to advance the design of novel cell-based therapies for human cancer and autoimmune diseases as well as allergenic response.