Research on Intellectual Property Education in School Education Emphasizing Learners' Learning Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2018-2022)
Yamaguchi Prefectural University (2017)
Principal Investigator
AHAMA SHIHORI  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 教授 (60711231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的財産教育 / 当事者意識 / 学習教材 / 教材開発 / 創造性活動 / 教育実践 / 学習モデル / 学習ニーズ / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize intellectual property education in elementary and secondary education, in which learners can proceed with learning with the attitude of actively participating in a knowledge-based society. In order to promote effective learning, we tried to understand the actual situation of learners using educational psychology methods. Based on these readiness, we have developed educational materials for teaching and learning about intellectual property, educational practice, and learning materials for learning through the creation of intellectual property. Furthermore, the learning effect was verified through educational practice. As a result, it was confirmed that the learners had a sense of ownership and approached learning, and that they had an attitude toward learning on their own initiative. It was effective to fully grasp the learner's situation and incorporate familiar topics into the teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では,2002年経済政策として,知的財産立国宣言が行なわれた。その翌年には継続して各省庁が知的財産に関わる政府方針を示す「知的財産推進計画」が発表されている。その中で,人材育成は常に求められ,社会状況の変容に伴い,必要とされる能力及び資質も変化しているが,経済社会における知的財産の重要性への認識と,学校教育における知的財産の役割とには齟齬が見られる。そこで、今回開発した教材(ビデオ教材も含む)は,身近な題材から知的財産を学び,主体的な関わりが期待されるとともに,知的財産について制度的な理解のみならず,創造性を生かした学習場面も想定し,人材育成の側面に寄与する学術的意義が確認できる。