| Project/Area Number |
17K17923
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Food science
Eating habits
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KANOH Naomi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (30780267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 機能性食品成分 / ポリフェノール / 動脈硬化 / 転写因子 / スクリーニング / マクロファージ / TMT解析 / 2D-DIGE / プロテオーム解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We comprehensively identified the transcription factors associated with anti-atherosclerotic effects of polyphenols using the Tandem Mass Tag analysis. The oxidized LDL decreased and several polyphenols (resveratrol, piceid, hesperetin and eriodictiol) increased the protein level in nuclear of FoxM1, one of the identified transcription factors. Furthermore, the oxidized LDL decreased and resveratrol, piceid, hesperetin and eriodictiol increased the gene expression of MFG-E8 and efferocytosis activity, both contribute to the suppression of atherosclerosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた結果は、ポリフェノールの抗動脈硬化作用の科学的な根拠を提供し、新規の分子基盤に基づいた機能性食品の開発に貢献することが期待される。また、本研究で確立したシグナル関連転写因子の網羅的同定システムは、転写因子間のクロストークの発見による遺伝子発現の新規制御機構の解明を含む新たなシグナル伝達機構の解明に貢献することが期待される。