The influence of maternal nutrition on sex determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Shingo  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 特任助教 (70756759)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords性決定 / エピゲノム / ゲノム編集 / 代謝 / Sry / 生殖腺体細胞 / 環境 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian sex is determined by the expression of Sry in the fetal gonadal somatic cells (pre-Sertoli cells). We previously found that epigenetic regulation plays an important role on Sry regulation. The discovery of the fundamental role of epigenetic regulation of Sry led to a new research area, namely, on the mechanistic link between environmental cues and sex determination. Embryonic development may be influenced by the maternal nutritional and metabolic state as fetal environment. We speculate that the metabolism of fetal pre-Sertoli cells may influence their sex determination process.
We first compared the gene expression between pre-Sertoli cells and the other gonadal somatic cells at the sex-determining period. Gene ontology analysis showed that metabolism-related process is enriched in pre-Sertoli cells. To investigate the role of metabolic genes on sex determination, we generated knockout mice of these genes using CRISPR-Cas9 system and examined the effect on sex determination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物が有性生殖を行うためのシステムである雌雄への性決定様式は多様であり、線虫や魚類、爬虫類などでは、環境に依存した栄養状態により雌雄の決まる種が存在する。これまで、哺乳類の性決定における環境と代謝に関する報告は世界的になく、本研究により初めて、哺乳類の性が環境による影響を受けることが示される。また、本研究は妊娠時の栄養管理に重要な知見を与え、ヒトの性分化疾患や胎仔発育異常の新たな原因及び疾患のメカニズムの解明に繋がると期待される。