Project/Area Number |
17K17926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | マラリア / 薬剤スクリーニング / 希少糖 / 感染症 / 伝播阻止 / 薬剤耐性獲得メカニズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of rare sugars inhibits developments of malaria parasites in vector mosquitoes. Elucidation of the mechanism of the action is expected to support developments of malaria transmission blocking drugs. This study was designed to evaluate in vitro effects of rare sugars on the parasite stages in the human blood stream and verify the hypothesis: Inhibition of glucose transport by the rare sugar killed the parasites in the mosquitoes. Addition of the rare sugars to the culture media of the intraerythrocytic and the sexual stages did not show any effects on the parasites. This suggests that the effect of the rare sugar on the parasite developments in the mosquitoes should not be caused by inhibition of glucose transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マラリアは毎年50万人に迫る死者を出す寄生虫感染症である。近年、第一選択薬であるアルテミシニンが効きにくいマラリア原虫が報告されており、マラリア制圧には「患者の治療」以外の戦略が求められてきた。宿主であるヒトと媒介者である蚊の間での「伝播阻止」は、新たな戦略の一つである。希少糖の一種が「伝播阻止」効果を示すことから、本研究ではその作用メカニズムの解明を行った。その結果、作用メカニズムが当初考えられた「グルコースの取り込み阻害」という単純なものではないことが示唆された。本研究をベースとしたさらなる研究の進展によって、作用メカニズムの解明と伝播阻止薬開発が促進されることが期待できる。