Possibility of the further development of the law by judges about Standing on environmental administrative litigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Public law
Research InstitutionNihon University (2019)
Kagawa University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
OZAWA KUNIO  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30584312)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原告適格 / 環境法上の団体訴訟 / 環境・権利救済法 / 法の継続形成 / 排除効 / 行政上の権利保護 / オーフス条約 / 団体訴訟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the standing(in Germany:Klagebefugniss) theory and class-action(in Germany:Verbandsklage) theory in German environmental laws and studied. Such trend in Germany has been frequently also studied in Japan. It's because a class-action suit on the environmental laws is introduced in Germany.
During such, the judgment which admits raising of a class-action suit appeared about the territory where raising of a class-action suit isn't prescribed by law in Germany. This is influence by EU.
German standing and class-action are taking a further turn from being it. Therefore I thought Japan should also gaze at the latest situation. So this research was studied for the purpose of analyzing the standing and class-action on the environment administrative litigation, having further development of the law by judges (in Germany: richterliche Rechtsfortbildung) in mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国行政法学・環境法学においては、団体訴訟導入が長く議論されており、そして、多くの先行研究が存在している。けれども、環境法上の団体訴訟の導入に至っていないのが現状である。そのため、このような状況を踏まえて、ドイツ環境法上の団体訴訟導入後の動向、とりわけ環境行政訴訟における原告適格論の動向を分析することで、ドイツ行政法を古くから参考にしてきたわが国における今後の展開に奉仕することが本研究の目標となる。それゆえ、本補助事業の研究成果によって、ドイツにおける展開に留まらず、わが国の議論へと架橋しようとする点に学術的意義および社会的意義を有すると言える。