Tourism studies of return to countryside and characteristic of the young immigrant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Human geography
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Azusa  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (50552098)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords田園回帰 / 農村移住 / ライフヒストリー / 地域おこし協力隊 / 観光 / ライブヒストリー / テキスト分析 / 若者 / 田舎暮らし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism that plays a key role in the village culture, focusing on the behavior of the young I-turners (young immigrant), decision-making, and values, focusing on "return to the countryside"
Specifically, we focused on the migration process of young generation I-turn people, such as regional revitalization cooperation groups, as a case area in Nagano prefecture and Shikoku region, which accepts the largest number of young I-turn people in Japan. It was elucidated from the analysis of life history and narrative based on the detailed interview survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、農村移住を実践するIターン者に対して、農村に移住した新住者の集団として一括的に捉えるステレオタイプな分析を脱却し、異なる価値観から移住するようになった背景、「農村らしさ」をイメージし農村的な暮らしを志向する点、地域の伝統文化と関わり、地域社会に影響を与える存在である点などを考慮し、Iターン者個人の存在と彼らの抱く農村観に着目し、都市住民が「農村」で暮らす意味を問い直す点にある。また、事例地域のIターン者のライフヒストリーや語りの分析からその多様な価値観や農村観が農村地域に与える影響について分析を試みることは、若い世代の「田園回帰」現象をめぐる他の研究課題にも重要な基礎研究となる。