Effect of maternal awareness of weight gain during pregnancy on birth weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Minami Marina  高知大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (90625013)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSGA / FFQ / JECS / 妊娠中の体重増加に関する意識 / 母子保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The information collection and environmental preparation for writing this research were sufficiently prepared, and we were able to conduct the writing work smoothly.For information collection, we completed the article by adding new statistical methods based on papers related to this project.We submitted the article to an international journal after prior review by the the JapanEnvironment and Children’s Study (JECS) Core Center, the organization that conducts the JECS Survey, and approval by the Ministry of the Environment.In this project, we will actively disseminate the information to the public as soon as the paper is accepted for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質問表が自己記述式、未検証であり、質問への回答を得た妊婦のみを対象としており、妊娠前の質問については過小、過大評価が生じた可能性などいくつかの限界はあるが、日本人の大規模コホートにおいて、体型や健康に対する意識が低いグループと、それらに対応する特徴、および妊娠中の体重増加、胎児の成長に関連するリスクを明らかにした初めての研究である。
本研究において、妊娠中の適切な体重増加と胎児の成長に影響を与える要因として、妊娠中の体重増加に関する意識について考慮し、根本的な要因を特定することの重要性を示唆している。