Development of new near infrared photoluminescence properties of chemically-functionalized single-walled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Tomohiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10508089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 近赤外発光 / 化学修飾 / 分子構造 / 波長変換 / 異性体 / 分子認識 / 動的共有結合 / クラウンエーテル / イミン結合 / 動的波長変換 / 電子構造 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 光物性 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoluminescence (PL) in the near infrared (NIR) region is useful for advanced applications such as bio-imaging and telecommunications. This study develops highly-functionalized NIR PL nanomaterials by chemical modification of semiconducting single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs). For example, chemical structure differences (structural isomers) of the modified molecules were found to induce large wavelength changes in the NIR PL of the modified SWNTs. Moreover, PL wavelengths could be tuned by using molecular interactions at the modified moieties on the materials, in which metal cation binding and amine compound binding were conducted through selective molecular interactions. Therefore, the developed materials are expected to provide new types of NIR PL nanomaterials that would be applicable to high performance imaging/sensing techniques and telecommunication devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでカーボンナノチューブが近赤外発光性を示すことはわかっていたが、発光効率の向上などが課題となっていた。今回開発している化学修飾カーボンナノチューブは、化学修飾という処理を行うことによって、発光効率の向上や発光波長の長波長化などを導けるため新たな近赤外発光材料として期待されている。一方で、これまで修飾分子が本材料の発光特性に与える影響は部分的な理解に留まっていた。今回様々な分子設計を基に、修飾分子の分子構造に応じた大幅な発光波長変化や波長の切替機能を生み出すことに成功した。以上は学術的にも新しい知見であり、本機能をもとにした新たな近赤外発光光源開発など産業への貢献も期待される。