Strategy for spinal cord protection in aortic surgery: a consideration of necroptosis for delayed paraplegia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
General physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Motomatsu Yuma  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20746870)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネクロプトーシス / 脊髄虚血 / 遅発対麻痺 / ネクロスタチン-1 / 遅発性対麻痺 / 大動脈 / 大血管外科学 / 細胞増殖・細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were significant differences in physiological function between the control and necrostatin-1-injected groups. In the control group, most motor neurons were selectively lost at 7 days after reperfusion, but they were preserved in the Necrostatin-1 group. Western blot analysis revealed the upregulation of RIP1, RIP3 and cIAP1/2 at 8 hours in the control group, and the expression of RIP3 was prolonged for 2 days. In the Necrostatin-1 group, the expression of these proteins was not observed. The double-label fluorescent immunocytochemical study revealed the induction of RIP3 and cIAP1/2 in the same motor neurons.
These data suggest that transient ischemia induces necroptosis, a potential factor in delayed motor neuron death, and that Necrostatin-1 may inhibit necroptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄虚血による対麻痺(下半身麻痺)は大動脈手術後の重篤な合併症であり患者QOLを著しく損なうものである。術直後は神経合併症なく覚醒するも時間経過と共に発症する遅発性対麻痺というものもあるが、その機序はいまだ不明な点が多く、そのメカニズム解明は予防法、治療法確立のために重要である。本研究によりNecrostatin-1の有効性を確認できれば大動脈手術を受ける患者の遅発性対麻痺の予防、治療の一助になり術後QOLに寄与することが出来ると考えている。