A ontology-based visualization system for supporting meaningful learning of e-book users
Project/Area Number |
17K17936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Learning support system
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
WANG JINGYUN 九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (30747548)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | オントロジー / 発見学習環境 / 有意味学習環境 / 学習データ分析 / 知識構造可視化 / 可視化マップ / 学習支援システム / 知識構造 / 電子教科書 / 発見学習 / 有意味学習 / 可視化 / 教育ビッグデータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We present a system framework making use of e-book logs for visualization learning support systems intended to provide meaningful learning environment for e-book learners. An ontology-based visualization support system,which supports not only meaningful reception learning but also meaningful discovery learning, is designed and developed to help e-book learners to effectively construct their knowledge frameworks. We also conducted a serious of experiment to study the learning performance under different learning mode of this system. Not only the learning performance(including learning achievement and learning perception) but also the learning logs are analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果を広く公開するためには3回の海外の大学での招待講演、9回の国際会議論文発表、そして3回のシンポジウムでの発表があった.国外の論文誌へ3本を投稿した。今1本が採択された,最後2本はまだ審査中です.また、オントロジー手法の有意義な学習支援環境の構築への応用方法、及び有意義な学習環境の提供を目的とした実用的なオントロジー駆動型学習支援システムを記述したの二つ著書(本の章)も出版した。この研究により、教育学、システム開発及びび学習者の分析からの学際的見解を示し、実際のアプリケーションにおける学習支援システムを紹介した。