Insulin signals in peripheral taste tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI SHINGO  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30760475)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords味覚 / インスリン / オルガノイド / 味細胞 / 幹細胞 / ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on insulin and its downstream molecules. In RT-PCR and immunohistochemical analysis, insulin receptor is widely expressed through the taste cells. The experiments with using taste bud organoid, a 3-dimensional taste stem cell culture, revealed that the number of taste cells and mRNA expression levels of taste cell markers in the organoid colonies were significantly decreased in an insulin concentration-dependent manner. Mammalian Target Of Rapamycin (mTOR), which is downstream of insulin signaling and is known as an important regulator of cell proliferation and survival, was expressed in the gustatory and non-gustatory epithelium of mice and Lgr5-positive taste stem cells. Application of mTORC1 inhibitor increased of taste cell generation in organoid colonies. These results suggest that insulin-mTOR pathway may be involved in regulating the differentiation/proliferation of taste cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味細胞は絶えずターンオーバーを繰り返しながらその構造的恒常性を保っているが、その調節メカニズムには未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では体内のエネルギーホメオスタシス維持に重要なホルモンであるインスリンが、味蕾幹細胞から味細胞に成熟する過程でその分化・増殖に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。昨今、様々な生活習慣病、特に肥満、糖尿病が世界的に深刻な問題となっている中、本研究はで得られた結果は過食、糖尿に伴う高インスリン血症が、末梢味覚器の恒常性維持に悪影響をもたらすという新たな病態生理学的モデルの存在を提示する。