Comprehensive research on Japanese indigenous whaling industry: Comparative history of organization, system and resource mobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Economic history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yasushi  九州大学, 附属図書館, 助教 (50552709)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords捕鯨史 / 比較史 / 組織 / 制度 / 資源動員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a survey research for two years, in order to understand the diversity of Japanese indigenous whaling industry from three perspectives, namely organization, system and resource mobilization. As a result, it became clear that the difference in the way of mobilization of human and material resources to the whaling industry in the local community was closely related to the way of distribution of whaling wealth, and so on. In addition, by the survey of domestic and foreign Archives, collecting information about historical resources about the indigenous whaling industry, and published a "Japanese Whaling Historical Materials". These can be seen as important achievements in understanding the diversity of Japanese indigenous whaling industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、16世紀後半から20世紀初頭までの日本列島の在来捕鯨業を、単に「文化」として捉えるのではなく、組織・制度・資源動員という観点から、列島各地の捕鯨地域において多様性を歴史的視座から捉える新たな分析の枠組みを示した。また在来捕鯨業と地域社会の関係性を伝える史料集の刊行や新出史料の調査・分析を通じて、学会・市民社会への情報提供を行った。これらは今後の実証的な捕鯨史研究のための基礎の一つとなるであろう。