Gas detection toward low concentration organic gases using anisotropic metal oxide nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suematsu Koichi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (90637555)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノロッド / ガスセンサ / ガス吸着 / 半導体ガスセンサ / 結晶面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anisotropic tin dioxide nanoparticles were prepared to investigate the effect of exposed face of nanoparticles on the sensing properties. The sensor response to ethanol and acetone using SnO2 nanorod exposing (110) face was higher than that using normal SnO2 nanoparticles. Additionally, DFT calculation indicated that (110) face is suitable to adsorb the gas moecules. Thus, we conclude that exposed face of metal oxide for semiconductor gas sensors is very important to tune the sensing properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体ガスセンサによる微量有機ガス検出は、ガスセンサを利用した医療診断に向け、期待されている。本研究では、新たな高精度ガスセンサ材料設計指針の確立に向け、露出結晶面を制御した異方性SnO2ナノロッドを合成した。得られたナノロッドを利用して、ガスセンサ特性を評価した結果、(110)面を露出したSnO2ナノロッドが従来のSnO2ナノ粒子に比べて高いセンサ感度を有することが明らかとなった。さらに、第一原理計算より、SnO2の(110)面が高いガス分子吸着特性を有することが明らかとなった。微量有機ガス検出に向け、金属酸化物粒子の露出結晶面は、重要な材料設計因子であることが明らかとなった。