Functional analysis of protein kinase NLK in polyglutamine diseases and exploration of novel therapeutic strategies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020)
Gunma University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ishitani Shizuka  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教 (90608861)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリグルタミン病 / Nemo-like kinase (NLK) / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NLK is a protein kinase which is highly expressed in nervous system. Although recent studies using disease model mice showed that NLK positively regulates onset of polyglutamine diseases, the detailed mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we revealed new mechanisms by which NLK promotes polyglutamine diseases. We also tried to generate a chemical inhibitor which can stably inhibits NLK activity in brain to aim for treatment of polyglutamine diseases. In addition, we generated the genetically modified mice lacking NLK kinase activity to estimate the effects of NLK inhibitor in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、NLKによるポリグルタミン病発症の制御メカニズムの一端を解明することができた。これにより、神経変性の新たなメカニズムが明らかになり、神経科学や細胞生物学の発展に寄与することができた。また、NLK特異的阻害剤の開発が進んだことにより、新たなポリグルタミン病治療戦略へつながる可能性がより高まった。