Switch-Asia: An EU strategy on diffusion of Green Certification and Eco-labeling
Project/Area Number |
17K17945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology (2018-2019) Kyushu University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Switch Asia / 環境認証 / EU / エコラベル / 公共調達 / Swith-Asia / Switch-Asia |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I explored the political background of EU Switch Asia program, interregional cooperation scheme on sustainable consumption and production, by examining the preferences of EU Member states, the Businesses, and NGOs. Especially,I addressed the question of whether EU had made attempt to promote their eco-label beyond the region utilizing the EU-Switch Asia program strategically. Based on this research project,I found that the EU did not have such a "blueprint" aiming a global eco-label and the EU as well as the EU Member states did not express any preferences for diffusing their regional eco-label over the EU territory. Moreover, I revealed that the EU Switch Asia program have much common in the mode of governance, “experimental governance” characterized with flexibility, trialing of multiple policy measures, monitoring goal, with the other international regional cooperation such as forest policy schemes tackling illegal logging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「持続可能な消費と生産」の普及について積極的な役割を果たしつつあるEUの試みである Switch Asiaプログラムの検討を通じて、その仕組みや方法がEUの域内認証を他の地域にも普及させようとする 「押し付け」ではなく、目標をベースとしながら域外国、さらにNGOとの間で柔軟な協力を企図するものであることを明らかにした。このようなEUの試みは、まだ規範レベルに留まっているSCPを実践する方法の例として日本政府やNGO、業界団体にとって裨益するものであることを示した。