Noise induced synchronization of circadian rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroshi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20512627)
Research Collaborator Murayama yoriko
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 概日リズム / ノイズ / ノイズ同期 / ノイジーな刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noise induced synchronization by random pulsed dark was not observed when we expose 1 hour, 2 hours, and 3 hours dark to bacteria on solid medium nor liquid medium. Thus, the noisy component contained in natural light condition does not seems to play any role in the synchronization of circadian rhythm.
The difficulty of noise synchronization suggests that the circadian rhythm in organisms is robust against noisy stimulation with a few hours. Based on this observation, it is expected that the noisy stimulus component in the natural environment does not cause synchronization phenomenon. This suggests that the circadian rhythms are robustly kept even in complex and noisy ambient conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の結果は体内時計が外部のランダムな暗黒ノイズに抗して正確に刻み続けることを示している。また、追加で実験した温度に対しては、振幅が比較的鋭敏に反応することがわかった。さらに今回発見した概日リズム共鳴現象を応用して、私たちの体内時計の振れ幅を増加させることが可能になるかもしれない。例えば生活リズム障害の方に対して、メリハリのついたリズムをとりもどす知見を与える可能性がある。またサイエンスの観点では「体内時計が減衰振動子に容易に変わりうる」という生物学的に新規な知見をもたらした。減衰振動は、体内時計研究において開拓されるべき新天地となりうる。