Effects of learning on the predator recognition and defensive behavior in hatchery-reared fish: basic studies for releasing strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yuuki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (50606712)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工飼育魚 / 人工種苗 / 逃避 / 離底行動 / 学習 / 観察学習 / 対捕食者行動 / 被食回避 / 生態・行動 / 行動生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conditioned the hatchery-reared Japanese flounder juveniles to predation by allowing them to sense their conspecifics being preyed upon either by the predatory crab or by the large predatory fish. We then measured the feeding behaviors (off-bottom swimming) of conditioned (to crab and fish) and naive flounders, in three different situations: exposed to crab, exposed to large fish, and exposed to no animals. In all situations, the flounder conditioned to crab left the bottom more frequently and stayed in the water column for longer period. Whereas, the fish conditioned to the large fish left the bottom less frequently and stayed in the water column for shorter period. These results suggest that the hatchery-reared fish change the behavioral pattern depending on the type of predator to be conditioned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然魚の数を安定・増加させるために人工飼育魚を放流する「栽培漁業」が世界中で行なわれていますが、放流した稚魚が大型の捕食者に食べられてしまうという問題があります。その対策のひとつとして、放流前に稚魚に捕食者を学習させる方法があります。しかし、野外には様々なタイプの捕食者が存在するにも関わらず、これまでは1種の捕食者のみの学習しか行われてきませんでした。今回の研究成果は1種の捕食者の学習ではその捕食者に対して有効な防衛行動が取れるようになるが、別の捕食者に対しては有効ではなく、むしろ食われやすくなる可能性すらあることを示しています。