Vitamin D deficiency impact on innate immune responses through Toll-like recepter: A birth cohort study in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Reiko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, ゲノム医科学プロジェクト 特任研究員 (40567301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsビタミンD / 自然免疫 / アレルギー疾患 / 感染症 / 白血球数 / Toll様レセプター / 遺伝子発現 / 小児 / 呼吸器感染症 / B型肝炎ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to assess the association between vitamin D deficiency and infectious diseases and allergy. The birth cohort study in Vietnam showed that over 40% of children had low vitamin D levels. However, vitamin D deficiency was not associated with infectious diseases in this study.
Toll-like recepters (TLRs) play an important role in innate immunity. We measured the TLR-induced cytokine gene expression levels in the birth cohort study. The inflammatory cytokines were correlated with monocyte counts and lymphocyte counts. Furthermore, our analysis showed that the high neutrophils-to-lymphocyte ratio increased the risk of development TB and elevated monocyte counts increased the risk of wheezing episodes. Our results suggested that inflammatory cytokine induced by TLR-ligands might be related with the development of some infectious diseases and allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では呼吸器疾患や喘息などのアレルギー疾患のリスク因子同定や予測因子の推定を試みた。当初の目的であったビタミンD欠乏と自然免疫反応や疾患との関連は明らかにすることはできなかったが、白血球数や血球の分画が自然免疫応答能と強い相関があることを明らかにするとともに、血球数が感染症やアレルギー疾患を予測できるマーカーとなり得ることを示唆する研究成果を得た。医療資源が不足する国において簡便に疾患を予測、診断する方法の発見は重要である。血液検査の中でも白血球数測定は安価に簡便に実施することができることから、低中所得国において喘息の重症化の予防や感染症の早期診断に応用することが期待される。