Creating a database of collective relocation recovery and elucidating the relocatees' sense of recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokai University (2022)
Kumamoto University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
ABE Miwa  東海大学, 文理融合学部, 特任准教授 (40619805)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害復興 / 集団移転 / 集団移住 / 復興政策 / 環境適応 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 制度史 / コミュニティ / 移住 / 自然災害 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 災害 / 復興 / 合意形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the trend in collective relocation has been to relocate as close as possible to former settlements. However, since we can confirm that there have been cases of long-distance group relocation in the past, long-distance relocation may be an option in the event of future wide-area disasters. Therefore, this study attempted to clarify the factors related to the process of relocation and the continuation of settlement after relocation, targeting not only short-distance group relocation but also long-distance group relocation.
The results of the interviews and literature review revealed that the main factor that enabled people to continue their lives in the distant relocation site was that the government supported a relocation method that aimed to rebuild "livelihood" including livelihood and culture, rather than merely to rebuild houses. It also became clear that the residents had the flexibility to adapt to cultures and lifestyles brought in from other areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の災害後の集団移転では、同じコミュニティメンバー同士でかつ元の集落に近い場所への移転が積極的に行われている。しかし、近い将来予測されている広域かつ大規模災害時に時には、こうした元集落に近い場所への移転だけでは物理的に難しい事案が発生すると予測できる。本研究では、防災集団移転促進事業による集団移転の事例だけではなく、過去の災害によって長距離移転を実施した集落に注目し、長距離移転による生活環境の変化にもかかわらず移転を決定する過程や移転後の定住状況に関係する要因について明らかにした。こうした結果によって、長距離集団移転又は長距離個別移転が1つの選択肢として被災者に示せることに意義がある。