Project/Area Number |
17K17955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International law
Civil law
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAGA Shinomi 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (10456915)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 国際金融 / 国際私法 / 国際取引法 / 国際通貨法 / 仮想通貨 / 暗号資産 / 国際法 / 国際金融法 / 通貨法 / 民法 / 国際通貨 / フィンテック(Fintech) / フィンテック / ビットコイン / 国際民事訴訟法 / 金融法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although virtual currencies with no issuer, such as Bitcoin, have traditionally been considered as virtual currencies, the number of virtual currencies is increasing every year. Therefore there are a variety of other types, such as tokens used by specific issuers for fundraising. I think that issues under private international law, such as international jurisdiction and governing law, and legal discipline methods need to be considered separately depending on what kind of currency is concerned. And as to whether virtual currency is a so-called currency, the amendment of Payment Services Act has made it clear that it is only one of the means of payment. On the other hand, the electronic currency BACON, which represents the prohibition of double specifications like banknotes in the blockchain, began operation in the fall of 2020. It is expected that future studies will include such an electronic currency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
仮想通貨は年々着々と増え続け今後も市場の拡大が期待されるているが、仮想通貨は古くからある通貨とは違うのか、電子商取引が一般の消費者のレベルでも日常のものになりつつ中でどのような法的問題があるのか、問題が国境を超えて生じた場合に国際私法的規律はどのようになされるのか等、いまだ明かにされていない部分が多い。本研究は、主にビットコインを中心に国際私法上の検討や通貨法概念を検討したが、仮想通貨の代表例であるビットコインの開発の過程で生まれたブロックチェーン技術も日々進歩している。本研究期間内に仮想通貨は他種多様になり、デジタル通貨も誕生した。今後も継続した検討が期待され、本研究はその基礎となる。