Project/Area Number |
17K17957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimoto Kohei 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (60535590)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 声帯星型細胞 / ビタミンA / 声帯 / 星型細胞 / 免疫染色 / ウェスタンブロット / ビタミンA / 体内動態 / 声帯瘢痕 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Orally dosed vitamin A (VA) peaked at 3 h in circulating serum and was distributed to multiple organs including the vocal fold mucosa. chylomicron-mediated VA transport can be measured via detection of α-retinol, a VA isomer that cannot bind to RBP and therefore cannot be released from hepatic storage. Compared with the other organs assayed, vocal fold mucosa appears to be a rapid metabolizer of VA. Combined, our tracing and immunohistochemistry data suggest that vocal fold stellate cells can uptake chylomicron-trafficked α-retinyl ester, then convert it to α-retinol followed by α-retinoic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
喉頭領域のビタミンAの動態や α レチノールの投与効果に関する報告は過去にない点、すでに製品化されたビタミンA製剤を用いることで即臨床応用が可能となる点から、本研究は独創的である。本研究によりビタミンAの声帯への輸送機序が一部解明された。声帯瘢痕については現在治療法はないが、ビタミンA過剰状態にすることで、声帯星型細胞のビタミンA貯蔵量の増加とともに活性化・線維素産生の抑制・遅延が起こり、瘢痕形成の予防効果が認められると予想される。