Evaluation of blood purification membrane effective for septic acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OHCHI YOSHIFUMI  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50649811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords敗血症 / 急性血液浄化療法 / 急性腎傷害 / サイトカイン / HMGB-1 / 血液浄化療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a septic blood purification model was prepared using human blood to which LPS was added, and the removal performance of cytokines, HMGB-1 and albumin by a blood purification membrane using polyethersulfone was evaluated. As a result, this membrane was able to remove cytokines and HMGB-1 with higher efficiency than the conventional membranes, and the albumin loss was suppressed to the minimum. It was also found that the purification efficiency is less likely to decrease as the membrane area increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今研究で使用したpolyethersulfoneを膜素材とした血液浄化器は、従来の血液浄化器よりも炎症性サイトカインやHMGB-1を、アルブミンの喪失を抑えつつ効率的に除去できる可能性が示唆された。
敗血症の主病態は、病原微生物によって生じた過剰炎症に伴う臓器障害であり、その重要な要素がサイトカインやHMGB-1である。今研究結果から、敗血症のような高サイトカイン状態に伴う腎傷害においては、今回使用した血液浄化器を使用すると、腎補助に加えて炎症の制御も期待できるかもしれない。