Research on breast cancer suppressive effect focusing on edible plant derived exosome-like nanoparticles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Yumi  宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 准教授 (90576993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords機能性微粒子 / 乳がん / 植物性食品 / カラーピーマン / カロテノイド / 食生活 / 加工特性 / マイクロRNA / 食品 / シグナル伝達 / 癌 / 生体機能利用 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on functional microparticles (Edible Plant Derived Exosome-like Nanoparticles; EPDENs) contained in plant foods such as vegetables and fruits, and aimed to clarify the mechanism of action of breast cancer inhibition by EPDENs and the processing characteristics of EPDENs. This research aimed to clarify the mechanism of breast cancer inhibition by EPDENs and the processing characteristics of EPDENs.
This study revealed that EPDENs from red, orange, and yellow paprikas exhibit anti-breast cancer effects, that the effects are induction of apoptosis, that the induction of apoptosis is likely not related to the cellular uptake of EPDENs, and that the anti-breast cancer effects are maintained even after various types of processing and cooking. The anti-mammary carcinogenic effect is maintained even after various types of processing and cooking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、食品機能性分野では研究の対象とはならなかったEPDENsに注目し、その有効性・作用機構・加工特性を明らかとすることで、乳がん抑制に寄与する新しい食生活を提唱し、食品そのものを摂取することの意義を証明するという独創性を有しており、学術的にも新たな視座を持つ研究として位置付けられる。
また、日本における死亡原因第一位の癌のうち、女性の罹患者数が最も多い乳がんについて、抗乳がん作用を発揮する食品を提案できれば、乳がん罹患リスクの低減に繋がり、乳がん罹患により生じる、乳房の切除、妊娠・出産の制限、就労の制限等、女性のQOL低下の回避にも繋がることが期待される。