| Project/Area Number |
17K17962
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakakibara Ryota 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (80778910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 感情制御 / 再評価 / メンタルヘルス / エウダイモニア / 社会情動的選択性理論 / 精神的健康 / ネガティブ感情 / 認知的再評価 / 精神的適応 / 他者からの再評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first year examined the association between various substrategies of reappraisal and mental health in a wide range of generations. We also translated a scale to measure eudaimonia because reappraisal from others could be associated with eudaimonic well-being as well as hedonic well-being. In the second year, we conducted an experimental study using image stimulation. Since instructions about reappraisal given to participants can be viewed as reappraisal from others, it was shown that repeated reappraisal from others does not necessarily lead to effective emotion regulation. In the final year of the study, an experience sampling method was conducted. It was shown that individuals differed in their beliefs about reappraisal. This indicates that the suggestion of using reappraisal may not be accepted, depending on the strength of the belief.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来個人の方略として考えられていた再評価を、他者からの方略として捉えたものである。実生活においては、他者から提供される状況の再評価によって感情を制御することは、頻繁に行われると考えられる。また、カウンセリングなどにおいても、セラピストがクライエントの再評価をサポートすることは、しばしば行われる。本研究は、こうした他者からの再評価が、ネガティブ感情や精神的健康へ与える影響を検討した初の試みであり、メンタルヘルス領域において重要な知見を提供するものであると言えるだろう。