Feasibility of quantitative imaging for glucose metabolism in liver using GlycoCEST Imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Takashi  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 主任診療放射線技師 (40444830)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCESTイメージング / Glycogen CEST / 肝臓 / MRI / Glycongen CEST / 肝臓糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We optimized the scan parameters of GlycoCEST imaging through in vitro phantom experiments and optimal strength and duration of the saturation pulse for GlycoCEST were determined. The positive correlation was observed between GlycoCEST imaging and concentration of the bovin liver glycogen using a 3T clinical MRI. Our study revealed the CEST effect in GlycoCEST showed a tendency different from APT, since GlycoCEST was influenced by the direct water saturation effect when large RF saturation pulse strength was used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリコーゲンはヒトにおけるエネルギー貯蓄の重要な形態であり、肝臓は骨格筋とともにグリコーゲンの重要な貯蓄器官である。肝臓糖代謝の測定は血液検査による血糖値やグルカゴンおよびインスリンなどのホルモン濃度による測定が一般的であり、これまでの画像法による定量評価は困難である。今回の研究により臨床に使用される3T MRI機器を用いて、GlycoCESTによるグリコーゲンの同定が可能であることが示された。本撮像法の確立は安価で安全な肝臓糖代謝測定法の新規技術となり、臨床的に有用であると考えられる。